The real party in interest
[…] SUPERIOR COURT of Los Angeles County, Respondent; Sheldon Wipranik, Real Party in Interest. It is not a substitute for the applicable law and rules and parties … one who is actually and substantially interested in the subject matter,
After ratification, joinder, or substitution, the action proceeds as if it had been originally commenced by the real party in interest. It may be broadly defined as someone who may
For examples of statutes of the United States providing particularly for an action for the use or benefit of another in the name of the United States, see U.S.C., [former] Title 40, §270b (Suit by persons furnishing labor and material for work on public building contracts * * * may sue on a payment bond, “in the name of the United States for the use of the person suing”) [now 40 U.S.C. The provision for infants and incompetent persons is substantially [former] Equity Rule 70 (Suits by or Against Incompetents) with slight additions. But there is no reason to limit such a provision to maritime situations.