See Unilogic, Inc. v . In other words, the doctrine of unclean hands is used to prevent a party from enforcing a contract if the party has committed a wrongful act. An equitable defense of unclean hands can be used to prevent a party from seeking equitable remedies. This is a matter of protocol, characterised by A. P. Herbert in Uncommon Law by his fictional Judge Mildew saying (as Herbert says, "less elegantly"), "A dirty dog will not have justice by the court". Plaintiffs' claims are barred by the doctrine of waiver. The doctrine of unclean hands is based on OCGA 23-1-10, which provides that "[h]e who would have equity must do equity and must give effect to all equitable rights of the other party respecting the subject matter of the action." "The unclean-hands maxim which bars a complainant in equity from obtaining relief has reference to an . If error, such defect is also harmless. Share this conversation. Does the Twiqbal Standard Apply to Motions to Strike Affirmative Defenses?